No Smoking

Fact Sheet Table of Contents

Why Not Smoke?

Employees shall not use tobacco in any form while engaged in food preparation of food service, or in utensil washing or in food preparation areas. Employees may use tobacco only in designated areas. Areas shall not be designated if the use of tobacco might result in the contamination of food, equipment, utensils or other items needing protection. (The DuPage County Food Service Ordinance Section 750.530).

Why the Concern?

Smoking is not allowed by employees anywhere but in designated areas because of the probability of contamination of food and food-contact surfaces. Smoking causes employees to touch their hands to their mouth which can lead to contamination of anything they touch.

Employers must also observe the Clean Indoor Air Act of 1990 which prohibits smoking in specific areas of the work place, including common workspaces.

If employees must smoke, an area (break-room, office, outside) must be designated and used. When establishing an area as a smoking area, existing physical barriers, ventilation systems and other physical elements of the facility shall be used to minimize the intrusion of smoke into areas where smoking is not permitted. (Illinois Clean Indoor Air Act, Section 5, 1/1990)

What to do?

Employees are to thoroughly wash their hands after smoking.